Results - World Championships 2007

By ETU

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

The World Championships 2007 in Beijing are over. Here are the results:

Day 1:

Female Finweight (under 47kg)

Gold :     Wu Jingyu (China)
Silver :    Yaowapa Boorapolchai (Thailand)
Bronze : Yang Shu-Chun (Chinese Taipei)
              Charlotte Craig (United States)

Female Bantamweight (under 55kg)
Gold :     Jung Jin-Hee (Korea)
Silver :   Tseng Yi-Hsuan (Chinese Taipei)
Bronze : Yaimara Rosario Ferrer (Cuba)
              Andrea Rica (Spain)

Male Featherweight (under 67kg)
Gold :     Gessler Viera Abreu (Cuba)
Silver :    Omid Gholam Zadeh Asl (Iran)
Bronze : Song Myeong-seob (Korea)
               Dennis Bekkers (Netherlands)

Day 2:

Male Finweight (under 54kg)
Gold :      Choi Yeon-ho (Korea)
Silver :    Chutchawal Khawlaor (Thailand)
Bronze :  Batykulov Aslan (Kazakhstan)
               Rodolfo Osornio (Mexico)

Female Featherweight (under 59kg)

Gold :      Lee Sung-hye (Korea)
Silver :     Hamide Bikcin (Turkey)
Bronze :  Diana Lopez (United States)
               Watcharaporn Dongnoi (Thailand)

Male Lightweight (under 72kg)

Gold :       Sung Yu-chi (Chinese Taipei)
Silver :     Nesar Ahmad Bahavee (Afghanistan)
Bronze :  Tommy Mollet (Netherlands)
                Hadi Saei Bonehkohal (Iran)

Day 3:

Male Flyweight (under 58kg)

Gold :      Jose Antonio Ramos (Spain)
Silver :    Guillermo Perez (Mexico)
Bronze :  Tamer Bayoumi (Egypt)
                Lee Sun-jae (Korea)

Male Welterweight (under 78kg)

Gold :      Steven Lopez (United States)
Silver :    Jang Chang-ha (Korea)
Bronze :  Sebastien Michaud (Canada)
               Balars Toth (Hungary)

Female Flyweight (under 51kg)

Gold :      Briguitte Yague (Spain)
Silver :     Ana Zaninovic (Croatia)
Bronze :  Tazhigulova Nazgul (Kazakhstan)
               Yajaira Peguero (Dominican Republic)

Female Middleweight (under 72kg)

Gold :     Maria Espinoza (Mexico)
Silver :   Lee In-jong (Korea)
Bronze : Luo Wei (China)
              Silva Natalia (Brazil)

Day 4:

Male Bantamweight (under 62kg)
Gold :      Filip Grgic (Croatia)
Silver :    Nacha Punthong (Thailand)
Bronze :  Rafik Zohri (Netherlands)
               Ferreira Marcel (Brazil)

Male Heavyweight (over 84kg)

Gold :      Daba Modibo Keita (Mali)
Silver :     Morteza Rostami (Iran)
Bronze :  Nam Yun-bae (Korea)
               Zrouri Abdelkader (Morocco)

Female Lightweight (under 63kg)

Gold :      Karine Sergerie (Canada)
Silver :    Park Hye-mi (Korea)
Bronze :  Mona Solheim (Norway)
               Nia Abdallah (United States

Day 5:

Male Middleweight (under 84kg)

Gold :      Bahri Tanrikulu (Turkey)
Silver :    Tavakgul Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze :  Park Min-soo (Korea)
               Chilmanov Arman (Kazakhstan)

Female Welterweight (under 67kg)

Gold :      Hwang Kyung-seon (Korea)
Silver :    Epangue Gwladys (France)
Bronze :  Sandra Saric (Croatia)
               Helena Fromm (Germany)

Female Heavyweight (over 72kg)

Gold :      Chen Zhong (China)
Silver :    Han Jin-sun (Korea)
Bronze :  Tsui Fang-hsuan (Chinese Taipei)
               Castrignano Daniela (Italy)

Congratulations to all the winners!

Made with CityDesk